08/10/2026

Dhul-Ḥijjah 1444 – Hilāl Sighted in Townsville and Mareeba

Moonsighting Date Monday, 19 June 2023 Announcement after Maghrib
Moonsighting Update: Dhul-Ḥijjah 1444
Status
SIGHTED in Townsville and Mareeba
Month begins
Tuesday, 20 June 2023

The Hilāl of Dhul-Ḥijjah was sighted in Townsville and Mareeba, Queensland. Therefore, the month of Dhul-Ḥijjah 1444 commenced on Tuesday, 20 June 2023.

Eid al-Adha was on Thursday, 29 June 2023.

Dhul-Ḥijjah 1444 Announcement


Dhul-Ḥijjah 1444 announcement

Additional Dhul-Ḥijjah 1444 Notices


Dhul-Ḥijjah 1444 notice


Dhul-Ḥijjah 1444 notice

MOONSIGHTING VISIBILITY FOR
Dhul-Ḥijjah 1444
Crescent Visibility
Dhul-Ḥijjah 1444
Sunday, 18 June 2023


Crescent visibility for Dhul-Ḥijjah 1444 - 18 June 2023

Crescent Visibility
Dhul-Ḥijjah 1444
Monday, 19 June 2023


Crescent visibility for Dhul-Ḥijjah 1444 - 19 June 2023

Crescent visibility charts sourced from Moonsighting.com.

By Moonsighting Australia

Moonsighting Australia is the most authentic source of moonsighting news and backed by over 100 Imams, many Mosques and Islamic Centres across Australia.